Mac an Tuathanaich agus Nighean an Uachdarain

XVII(OT)

CannaTape.0046

The farmer's son and the landowner's daughter

A farmer had two sons Donald and Iain. Iain did well at school and joined the army. He did well but when he asked his father for money, he was refused. His mother sent £100 secretly. Iain became a colonel. He decided to visit his mother. He got old clothes and an old rifle and put his uniform in a sack. He decided to visit the landowner's house on his way. The servants managed to see what was in the sack, and she told the landowner's daughter who recognised the uniform. She asked the man to stay and they went out together next day. He explained that he wanted to test his father and brother who were not good to him. He and the girl got married, and he asked her to contact his family to say she was coming to stay the night. He was sure he would be hidden somewhere. He told the girl to say that she wanted someone to guard the house, which he would do. When he went home in rags his father and brother did not want to know him. When they heard the landowner's daughter was coming, they did not want her to see him.
The girl came and had a meal and asked about the family. The farmer told her what he thought of Iain, but she asked to see him at the table. When the girl saw him, she began to laugh. She said she needed someone on guard while she slept. Iain volunteered and when Donald appeared, he fired the rifle and frightened his mother. Eventually everyone slept and Iain went to bed with the girl. When everyone got up they realised he was there, and eventually heard Iain and the girl speaking. Iain shaved and dressed in his uniform and he and the girl came out of their room. He asked his mother if breakfast was ready. His mother was very surprised when she saw Iain. They took Iain's mother with them, and left Donald and his father behind.

Village/Place - Frobost