Sgialachd Brian Barr

XVII(OT)

The story of Brian Barr

This long tale tells of a priest who trained in Spain. A girl came to his bed in a hotel and she slept with him after she got a written pledge that she could have him totally. He gave her this and she disappeared in flames. He realised he had been deceived by the Devil and returned to the college. He was told that only Brian Barr could solve his problem. After wandering outdoors for 20 years, he found Brian Barr in Ireland. Brian asked a boy to take the priest to Hell. He was not to return till he got his written pledge back. He met the spirit who had tempted him. At first she refused to give him the pledge, but when he threatened to send her to Brian Barr's bed she gave it to him. He asked to see Brian Barr's bed in Hell. His skin was badly burned as a result. When he returned, Brian Barr was waiting and the priest told him what had happened. Brian Barr told him to stay as he wanted him to do more. He asked the priest to make a big fire and put him in the middle and burn him. Three ravens would come from the north and three doves from the south. If the ravens reached his ashes first, he would be in Hell. If the doves arrived at the ashes first, then he would be with God. The doves got there first. Brian Barr's ghost was seen for a long time on the hillside. The priest got his pledge back and was free.

Village/Place - Frobost