Mac an Uachdarain agus Nighean an Treobhaiche

XVII(OT)

The landowner's son and the ploughman's daughter.

A landowner's son fell in love with a ploughman's daughter. The ploughman was told he must leave, but his daughter said she would go instead. She went to Glasgow where she found a ship going to America and she persuaded the Captain to take her. She became a servant to a banker in America. He asked her not to go near a shed and a certain room. One day she found a young girl dead in the shed. She found the room was full of gold and silver. She filled her bag with gold and fled. She made her way to the ship again.

The captain did not know where she could hide but the crew wrapped her in topsail and the banker did not find her. She got back to Glasgow. The Captain would take no money from her but she gave some to the crew. She arrived back home and the landowner's son left home to marry her (she told no one of the money). The landowner's son had to work on the road which he found hard. An estate next to his father's came up for sale and she told him to bid £100 higher than the highest offer. She paid for the estate with the money. When the old landowner died the son inherited his estate too.

Learned from Pàdraig Dòmhnallach.

Village/Place - Frobost