Manaidhean bàis.

Title - Manaidhean bàis.
Contributors - Nan MacKinnon
Reporters - Dr John MacInnes

Summary - Death omens.

'Manadh' meant a sound or sign of some kind, of a thing about to take place. It was always a bad omen. A man saw two women wearing plaids and shawls, which was very unusual, outside the contributor's house one night. The following week her sister died. Her mother and mother-in-law were standing outside dressed in a shawl and plaid.

An t-Eun Bàis [the bird of death]: the contributor's sister used to hear this. Someone always died soon afterwards.

If the cockerel began to crow between 11 and 1 a.m., it was said to have a message. If its legs were warm there was good news, but if they were cold the news was bad.

Original Track ID - SA1960.119.B5b

Parish - Barra