Fear Ghleanna Garadh agus ogha.

Summary

A laird had a servant girl from Skye who became pregnant by his son. He sent her away. When her son was eighteen, he said he would go to his grandfather to get a cockerel for a fight. His grandfather recognised him, but did not welcome him. The next day they went out, and he asked the boy what he wanted. The boy said he wanted a cockerel for a fight. His grandfather offered him a bad-tempered young bull. The boy completely controlled it. The following year, the boy went back to his grandfather. This time he was welcomed, after the laird saw what he had done. The boy said he wanted a pullet to go with the cockerel. His grandfather gave him three heifers, and after that he was good to the boy and his mother.