An turas a thàinig gual do Rubha Àird Eònain.

CannaTape.0043

Summary

The contributor was bringing in the hay with other workers when they saw a puffer going to Rowardennan. William, the son of his boss, came to tell him to bring four tons of coal from the puffer to the lodge with his horse, as the other horse would not go in the water, though six people had tried by force to get it to do so. The contributor refused to take his horse away from the haymaking. When he went to the puffer, the skipper was unhappy that he was going to try getting the difficult horse into the water. Eventually the crane on the puffer was used, and the contributor succeeded in getting the horse to do the work. His boss gave him a rather large dram. William lost his bet that the contributor could not get the difficult horse to do the work. When the contributor returned, he also managed to ensure that all the hay was cut and stacked.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 111
'The Furrow Behind Me' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 103