Cuibhle an Fhortain

Title - Cuibhle an Fhortain
Contributors - Angus Kenneth MacIver
Reporters - James Ross

Summary - A sailor's song/love song. He is sailing for foreign parts, but would love to be sailing homewards with the cargo of sugar for the merchants and his beloved whisky for inns and hotels. He reflects on the strange sights in Glasgow; couples on street corners, theatres, dance halls, and bare-headed girls attending tables. When he is in the wheel-house at midnight, with freezing temperatures outside, he reflects on how he would prefer to be in bed with an affable lass back in his homeland. He is tired of the likes of Buenos Aires and envies the fisherman who plies the waters to the east and west of Rona.