Cant words for groups of people.

Title - Cant words for groups of people.
Contributors - Jeannie Robertson

Summary - Cant words for groups of people.

The Travellers called the townspeople of Aberdeen 'scaldies'. Another word for people was 'hantle' or possibly 'cantle'.

'Bucks', 'burr-boys' or 'shulas' were people who took to the road and tried to follow the Travellers' way of life.

The Travellers were known as 'nyaakins'. Hamish Henderson mentions 'dechs' which Jeannie Robertson translates as 'country yokels', from their eating big dechs of meal. They were also called 'neeps'. Hamish reminds her about another word for yokels, 'ruchies'. The farmers were likewise called 'dechs'.

Parish - Aberdeen
  Village - Aberdeen

Item Notes - With 'scaldie', cf. English slang 'scald' (infect with VD). There is also an Ulster word 'scaldie' meaning a nestling. Jeannie Robertson says both 'cantle' and 'hantle' on this track. 'Hantle' is a Scots word for a large number. With 'burr-boys', cf. English slang 'burr' (a hanger-on). With 'shula', cf. Hiberno-English 'shuler' (a tramp, from Irish). With 'dech', cf. Scots 'daich' (dough). 'Neep' is Scots for 'turnip'. 'Ruch' is Central Scots for 'rough' (cf. North-Eastern 'roch').