Am fiabhras mòr.

Summary

The contributor had a brother who worked in Skye as a shoemaker. He caught the fever and came home to Uist, where he recovered. Shortly afterwards, another of his brothers in Uist called Hector contracted the illness. A doctor called MacDonald came and confirmed that Hector had the fever. Two of his sisters, Marion and Peggy, and his parents then became victims. The contributor had to attend to all five, and look after the cattle, as no one would come near the house. The doctor came frequently, and advised the contributor to get fresh water each day. The contributor was particularly upset at his mother being so ill and the responsibility took its toll on him. He got some milk from kind neighbours called MacRae, but was often soaked when going out for milk. He kept his wet clothes on till they dried, and eventually developed a rash. The family eventually recovered.

Two years later, the MacRaes moved to Benbecula. Their servant girl Mary MacRae died of fever in Benbecula. Seumas and Donald MacRae returned to Loch Aoineart to take the roof off the house and take the wood to Benbecula. James became ill in Loch Aoineart and had to be looked after by his brother. The beds had been taken away, and they had to sleep on the floor.

The contributor's mother asked him to take milk, bread and butter to the house, as the MacRaes had been so kind to her and her family. She warned him not to go inside the house. He went there and whistled loudly, but no one came. He felt he had to go in. Only Seumas was in, as Donald had gone to try to get milk. Seumas was very ill and was delighted to get the drink of milk, but he was afraid the contributor would catch the fever. He sat with him till Donald returned, and then Donald made him go. Seumas eventually recovered, but the contributor was exhausted dealing with all the people who were ill.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 11
'The Furrow Behind Me' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 7