Cailleach nam frìth ag innse far am faighte corp.

A lady with psychic powers describes where to find a body.

An old man called Johnston told of a boy in Aberfeldy who used to go home to his mother's house near Loch Tay. When he failed to arrive, his mother tried to find out what had happened. The hotel staff said he had gone two days before. No one could find him.

A woman who lived near Rannoch Moor had a reputation for having psychic powers. Two men from Aberfeldy set off to ask her help. She went to her room and came down. She told them she had never been to Aberfeldy, but knew there was a three-pillared bridge there. The boy had gone in the river a quarter of a mile west of the bridge. She went on to describe the exact position where the body could be found. The next day, the men found the body in the location she had described.

Item Notes

Mrs Angus Cameron, the subject of this story, was known in the 1890s for identifying the location of dead bodies.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (Angus MacLellan/J. L. Campbell) p. 50

Village/Place - Frobost