Alasdair Mòr agus na h-othaisgean.

Alasdair Mòr and the hogs.

Angus and two friends set some herring nets in Loch Aoineart and decided to visit Alasdair Mòr, who lived behind the hills on the eastern side of South Uist. Alasdair and his wife and family were pleased to see them, and Alasdair told stories all night, and complained about his difficult manager. Ronald MacDonald, who owned Ormaclete, sent home 50 hoggs, and told Alasdair to take them out to the east. If he brought them back at Pentecost he would get a pound of tobacco in addition to his wage. Alasdair saw them every day, but one day he noticed one was missing. His chances of getting the tobacco were fading. Word came to take them to Ormaclete. There, he took a sheep that looked like the missing one, and painted the mark on it like the other 49. The manager asked if he had all the sheep, and Alasdair said he had. The manager, however, noticed that one was not quite the same as the others, but Alasdair did get his pound of tobacco. Later, he was nearly in trouble with the manager at lambing time.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (Angus MacLellan/J. L. Campbell) p. 199

Village/Place - Frobost