Fear òg a tha air ùr-phòsadh air tilleadh à Canada le airgea...

Date March 1970

Summary

A young newlywed returns from working in Canada with money, helped by a farmer's three good counsels.

A young man named Donald was newlywed and very poor. He went to Canada for work and promised to send for his wife when he had enough money to buy a house. After working for farmers for many years, he was no better off and decided to go home. His employer thought highly of him and offered him either all the money he owed him, or three good counsels and his fare home with a good sum of pocket money. He chose the latter.

The farmer's first counsel was to never take a shortcut. The second counsel was to never stay at an inn where a young woman was wed to an old man, and the third was to not harm anyone in haste without hearing what he has to say.

The farmer gave him a horse and he set off. He met a man heading for the same port who knew a shortcut, which Donald refused to take. Soon after they parted, he heard the stranger cry out. He was being robbed but Donald rescued him. They then took the longer road and came to an inn the following day where there was an old man with a young wife. Donald slept in the barn, but his companion stayed at the inn. He heard a rider approach during the night who looked wealthy. While he was out, Donald cut a sliver of leather from the saddle. The rider returned some time later and rode off.

The innkeeper was found murdered the next day and Donald's fellow traveller, who was the only guest at the inn, was blamed. He was to be hanged. Donald told what he saw and produced the piece of saddle. All saddles were examined and the murderer found.

Donald sailed home and it was dark before he reached the house. He heard a man's snore from the bedroom and pulled his pistol. The snoring stopped and a boy spoke - it was his son. The farmer had given him a bundle for his wife and, upon opening it, found it contained all his earnings.