Mar a chaill Dòmhnall Smios an sporan aige.

How Donald Smith lost his purse.

Angus was working in Aberfeldy along with Donald Smith from Stoneybridge. When they got paid, Angus decided to pay his debts to various merchants in the town. A farmer offered to give them a lift back in his cart, and Angus sat in it with a girl who worked for the farmer. When they got home, Donald discovered his wallet with his wages in it was missing.

Angus was soon summoned by Mrs Dick, the mother of the girl who was in the cart with him. Donald would not go to the house with him. When he got there, he found the lady was not in a good mood. She was also determined that Angus would marry the girl. When the girl was going away, she asked Angus if he had lost anything. She had found the missing wallet and kept it safely. Donald was delighted to get it back.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (Angus MacLellan/J. L. Campbell) p. 52

MacLellan, Angus [Aonghas Beag]; Smith, Donald