Cleachdannan bàis agus tiodhlacadh.

Death and burial customs.

Corpses were always laid out by women, usually the nurse and three or four others. The contributor mentions a Catholic custom. The deceased was surrounded by candles on the day of the funeral. All the clergy in the village came to the house and conducted part of the service.

Letters of invitation to funerals were sent. The contributor remembers children being sent to deliver them. Anyone left out by mistake would not attend the funeral. Nowadays [1977], notice of a funeral is put into shop windows.

Each funeral would be attended by a member of every family in Tobermory. All work stopped between a death and the funeral. Shops were shut on the day of the funeral. The coffin was covered in black cloth. White cloth was used for children.

Caithris: men used to sit up with the corpse. Women also sat up if the deceased was female. People were given drams and sat up all night. This is not done now. Curtains were drawn and the light was kept on in the house until the coffin left.

Half of the household stayed up with those watching over the body, to provide them with food and drink. The bereaved would never be left alone at this time. 'Caithris' was not confined to relatives.

There was a service at the house before the burial. If the house was too small, the minister stood in the doorway. There would be singing. There were four ministers in Tobermory in the contributor's youth. They all attended each funeral service. Nowadays one minister attends. He offers a prayer at the house and another at the graveside. The funeral procession went on foot. Nowadays people go by car.

The contributor describes the bier. There were two planks of wood covered in black cloth. The man leading the procession organised the changeover of bearers. There were four at a time. Relatives always took the first turn bearing the coffin. 'Cobhair na Ciste' was the place on the road where processions rested. They would have whisky, biscuits and cheese. A dram was also taken at the graveside after the grave was closed up. Food and drink was brought in a cart. The contributor's father made biscuits for funerals. They had a rim to stop the cheese falling off.

Ministers put a stop to drinking at funerals. People stopped taking the coffin to the graveside by foot when motor cars came.

Parish - Kilninian and Kilmore

Island - Mull