Mac na banntraich.

Date July 1970

The widow's son.

The widow's son stole a saddle. She sent him away. He went to Ireland and met a robber named the Gadaiche Dubh. The boy stole a sheep from a rich man's son three times. He and the Gadaiche Dubh hid in a big house when the rent was being collected. The boy wrapped himself in an animal skin with horns and frightened the rent collectors away, leaving their money behind.

The boy and the Gadaiche Dubh went to another district and bought and sold cattle for a while. The boy tricked the Gadaiche Dubh into putting his head in a noose and hanged him. He told the Gadaiche Dubh's wife her husband was hanged for robbing, but she suspected him and he left.

He went to another part of Ireland, and stayed with a poor carpenter. He used his saw to cut a hole in the roof of a big house to rob it. A tar barrel was put under the hole to catch him next time. He took the carpenter with him and sent him up first. He choked in the barrel. The boy cut off his head so that he would not be identified. He stayed with the carpenter's widow and did his work. The body was guarded and not buried. The widow was distraught. The boy put buckets of water round a horse and sent it off towards the guards, dripping wet. They fled, thinking it was evil. The boy buried the carpenter beside the house.

A pig was starved for three days, so that it would root out the body. The boy killed it. Two soldiers were sent to spend the night in every house, to see who was eating pork. The boy set fire to the house when the soldiers were sleeping.

A big gathering was arranged. A rich man's daughter danced with the men. She recognised the robber and marked his ear with paint. He marked many other ears and she could not find him again.

The boy left. He went to sea for several years and returned home. His mother was still alive. He told his story, and then settled down to a quiet life.