Dòmhnall Alasdair Johnson agus sgeulachdan.

Donald Alasdair Johnson and storytelling.

People gathered in Donald Alasdair Johnson's family home in the winter. Women seldom told stories. His father didn't think 'An Tuairisgeul Mòr' was better than any other story. Donald Alasdair told his father's stories in other houses. Teàrlach mac Alasdair 'ic Theàrlaich (MacEachan) was a fine storyteller in Rhughasinish. Donald Alasdair would tell this man's stories to his father. He remembered a story by retelling it soon after hearing it. If he left it more than a week he would forget much of it. He only had to hear and retell a story once to retain it. His father added stories he heard from him to his own repertoire. Stories were kept in circulation in this way. They were never written down. His father could read and write Gaelic and English. He died over 40 years ago [said in 1969].

Donald Alasdair was born on the 21st November 1889. He stopped telling stories after the First World War, when ceilidhing came to an end. People sang during ceilidhs. Women sang occasionally at these but sang chiefly at waulkings. Donald Alasdair describes the types of songs sung.

He was born in Rhughasinish, but moved to Ardmore in 1920 and bought a house. His sister lived in their father's house until recently. Donald Alasdair used to sing, and play pipes and melodeon.

Raghnall mac Dhòmhnaill Bhàin (MacKay) from Ardmore, now deceased, had good, long stories. Donald Alasdair stopped playing pipes after the First World War, but still plays the melodeon occasionally. He composed a song.

Johnson, Donald Alasdair