Dòmhnall mac Thormoid agus sìthichean Dùn Chuilinn.

Dòmhnall mac Thormoid and the fairies of Dùn Chuilinn.

Fairies stole a baby when its parents were out working and they left a changeling in its place. The father, Dòmhnall mac Thormoid, was advised to leave the changeling outside the fairy hill. There was very bad weather that night and his wife sent him to retrieve the fairy.

A tailor came to mend Dòmhnall's trousers while the couple were out working. Some fairy girls came into the house. The changeling started playing a whistle and dancing began. The tailor joined in, but was struck to the ground by one of the girls. There was no one left but the changeling when he came to.

An old man told Dòmhnall to tell the changeling that the fairy hill was on fire. He did so and the fairy child disappeared, and their own baby returned to its cradle.