Mar a chaidh an Tuairisgeul Mòr a mharbhadh.

Date c. July 1969

How the Tuairisgeul Mòr was killed.

A king had three sons. A witch turned them into dogs. They were killing sheep, and people came after them and trapped them on the shore. One was rescued by a boat. The skipper kept him.

The skipper's wife was pregnant. There was a heavy fog around the house on the night of the birth. Everyone fell asleep. The child was gone when they woke and the dog was blamed. The same happened when the second child was born. A great hand came and took the child away. The third time, the dog bit off the hand. It belonged to the Tuairisgeul Mòr, a giant.

The dog led the search for the giant and continued when others turned back. It found the Tuairisgeul Mòr sleeping on an island, and saw that the children were safe. It killed the giant with his own sword, put the children into the giant's boat, and got them home safely.

As the dog grew old, he became grey like an old man. The skipper began to suspect he was not an ordinary dog and consulted a wise man. This man touched him with a magic wand and turned him back into a man. His two brothers had been killed. The skipper was his mother's brother.