Am mac bu shine aig an tuathanach agus am mac bu shine aig R...

The eldest of a farmer's six sons and the eldest son of the King of Ireland.

The King of Ireland had six sons. The King of Scotland and his only son visited them. The King of Ireland asked the Scottish prince if he had ever seen a finer family. The prince said there was a farmer at home with six finer sons. The boy was imprisoned and they were summoned. They set off when they received word. There was a sword fight between them and the King of Ireland's sons, and they fought each other according to age. Soon only the king's eldest son was left alive.

He collapsed when he saw his dead brothers. The Scottish prince was released and all returned except for the farmer's eldest son. He remained to see what would happen to the King of Ireland's son who became bedridden and couldn't be cured. Whenever he improved and went out, he relapsed when he saw where his brothers died. The king was advised to send him on a sea trip and he got him work on a ship. The farmer's son got a job on the same ship and looked after him.

The boat was wrecked on the African coast. The farmer's son rescued the king's son. They were the only survivors. They were surrounded by woods. They made a tent from a sail and the farmer's son spent several days making a path to the edge of the wood, where he found a palace. He saw a white girl in the garden. She had been shipwrecked and was imprisoned by the palace owner who wanted to marry her. He was out hunting for the wedding fare. The next day, the farmer's son returned with the king's son and waited for the hunter to return. He sent the king's son to challenge him. They fought and the man who had been hunting was winning, but the farmer's son stepped in and killed him.

The palace owner's brother owned all the ships. When the farmer's son went to ask for one, the man refused and they fought. The shipowner agreed to give him one to save his life, and invited him to stay the night. He tried to kill him while he slept, but the boy stayed up and cut off the shipowner's hand.

The next day he sailed for Ireland, collecting the king's son and the girl from the tent on his way. He told the King of Ireland who he was. The king offered him his daughter's hand and part of his estate. The rescued girl also wanted to marry him for saving her, but she accepted the king's son instead.