Boban Saor agus a mhac a' togail caisteal do Rìgh Lochlainn....

Boban Saor and his son build a castle for the King of Norway.

Boban Saor asked his sons what to do about a noisy stream near the house. One said he would make a wooden wall so as not to hear the sound. The other said he would move the house to where the stream couldn't be heard.

Boban asked the boy to take some sheep, sell them for a shilling per head and bring them back. He met a girl who agreed to his terms. She took the sheep to the house. Next day when the boy got the sheep back, they had been sheared. The girl paid for the wool and the boy brought back the sheep. His father told him to marry the girl. She agreed and he brought her home.

Boban and his son were asked to help with building a castle in Norway. Boban asked his son to get a sweetheart there, so that he could find out what was happening. He chose one of the housekeepers. She told the boy of plans to kill him and his father when the castle was complete. The boy told his father.

Boban told the king that the castle would not be complete until he got a tool that was missing, but was in his house in Ireland. The king sent his son to Ireland to get it. The boy's wife understood the message which he brought. She got the police to arrest the king's son and he was thrown into prison. She sent a message to the king that he would not get his son back until Boban and her husband were back home. They were duly paid and returned safely.

Boban Saor