Bàs Ailein Chlann Raghnaill aig Blàr Sliabh an t-Siorraim, a...

Summary

The death of Allan of Clanranald at Sheriffmuir, and some information about earlier members of the family.

Allan MacDonald of Clanranald and his men were going to the Battle of Sheriffmuir. An old woman put a protective spell on him and told him not to speak to the first person he met. He did so when he met a woman at a ford, believing it would not matter. An old seer at Ormaclete foretold of Allan's death at the battle. His body was taken home, but his castle went on fire that night. Allan's brother, Raghnall Òg, succeeded him and expelled Allan's foreign wife. Allan was killed accidentally by one of his own men.

The contributor goes on to speak of earlier members of the Clanranald family, in particular Dòmhnall Gorm. He tells how the chief killed his ploughman, and how the ploughman's son returned to Uist in later years to kill him. The chief's son tried to kill the ploughman's son, but was himself killed.

Ailean Chlann Raghnaill; Dòmhnall Gorm

Village/Place - Ormaclete