Breabadair an Staca.

Breabadair an Staca came to North Uist by boat. He walked to South Uist and spent the night in a house in Smerclete. A woman there was working on a loom. The man continued south to a small island south of Eriskay known as Stack Island. He built a castle there, and took the woman in Smerclete and her loom back with him. He too learned to weave.

The couple had three sons. He and his elder sons used to plunder boats until they were finally caught and killed. The youngest son grew up and went in search of the murderer. He found he was the master of a ship, and killed him.

When he stayed at an inn, the owner asked him to guard a tree. A man of low intelligence went with him. The son felt thirsty and his companion gave him an apple, causing him to fall asleep. A bird came and turned into a woman. She tried to wake him up, but couldn't. The same happened the next night. The woman wrote a message on his gun. When he read it, he killed his companion and went in search of this woman. [At this point the contributor omits a large part of the story.] The man found the woman and returned home, but his mother had died.

The contributor learned this story from his father.

Breabadair an Staca