Tàillear a shaoil gun robh e ann an Ifrinn.

Title - Tàillear a shaoil gun robh e ann an Ifrinn.
Contributors - Donald MacKay
Reporters - Donald Archie MacDonald

Summary - The tailor who thought he was in Hell.

A tailor from Skye decided to go to Glasgow. He met many friends there, went to a pub with them, and got drunk. Eventually, his friends went, leaving him alone and lost. He went to a mine in Maryhill, sat down beside a tree, and slept. A man from Skye recognised him, and he and an Irishman took him into the mine and left him sleeping. Later they decided to waken him, and the Irishman went to the tailor. He told the tailor he was in Hell and would be fine there. He asked him what work he wanted to do, and brought him some sacks to make a pair of trousers by the evening. When the evening came the Irishman and the Skyeman brought the tailor a large dram and got him drunk again. They eventually took him back to his lodgings, and the next day the man returned to Skye. When he went to church on Sunday, the minister was preaching about Hell and how to avoid it. The tailor stood up and told him he had been there, and it wasn't too bad. He got food and drink there.

Classification - AT835A*;