The Berryfields of Blair

Date April 1955

Summary

This song describes the activity in the berryfields of Blairgowrie each year at berry time. The singer describes the people who come from all over Scotland, e.g. "Miners fae the pits o Fife / mill-workers fae Dundee." Some are there to earn money, while others are less inclined, and the fortunes of the workers mean that "there's some wha bless and some wha curse the berryfields o Blair". Likewise, the berryfields are a place where both "comedy and tragedy" lie in store. The singer closes by saying of the berry-pickers: "You'll travel far afore you'll meet a kinder lot than they."

Composed by the contributor around 1930 with the help of her husband Alec, who also selected the melody for the song.

6 verses of 4 lines. Sung to the tune of 'Nicky Tams'.

'Queen Amang the Heather' (S. Stewart, 2006) pp. 41-42