An account of the life of Lachlan MacLean from Coll.

An account is given of the life of Lachlan MacLean from Coll. He was born at Arnabost on the Island of Coll from where he went to Glasgow and he ran a shop there. He had two nicknames 'Lachlann na Gàidhlig' and 'Lachlann nam Mogan' (Lachlan of the Gaelic and Lachlan of the Stockings). He has been praised as one the four best writers of Gaelic prose. His first book, a collection of hymns, was published in 1828. He wrote a number of books and amongst them was 'Adhamh agus Eubh' (Adam and Eve, 1837) which argued that Gaelic had been the language of the Garden of Eden. One of his close friends was Norman MacLeod, 'Caraid nan Gàidheal. John MacKenzie, who edited ''Sàr-obair nam Bàrd Gaelach', and Ewen MacColl, the Loch Fyne bard, were frequent visitors to his Glasgow shop. The shop was a popular meeting place for Gaels in Glasgow.

MacIllEathain, Lachlann [Lachlann na Gàidhlig/Lachlann nam Mogan]

County - Lanarkshire