Cleachdaidhean bàis ann an Gèirinis agus na bailtean mun cua...

Date April 1977

Death customs in Gerinish and the surrounding villages.

Their mother and other women made shrouds for the dead. She always got a premonition of these deaths. A description of handmade shrouds. People came to sit with the body through the night, a custom which was called 'caithris'. Eriskay folk brought their dead to Àird Mhìcheil burial ground in Stoneybridge. The contributor relates an anecdote regarding one such occasion.

People stopped carrying coffins to the burial ground in the 40s, when buses started. A cartload of beer and whisky accompanied the procession until clergy put a stop to it. Pipers were often at funerals. Everyone in the area was invited to the funeral. In Gerinish, boys went round that township and Iochdar with general invitations. The straw mattress was burned as soon as a person died, and was regarded as signal of a death. A dish of salt was put on the body.

Mention of oil put on the tongue at a Jewish child's circumcision. Sometimes there would be a fight after a funeral. Close relatives carried the coffin away from the house and to the graveside. This is still the case [in 1977]. They went clockwise from the house. Men and women have been going to funerals since the advent of cars. A brief description of the graveside tradition.

Village/Place - Gerinish (West Gerinish)