Tha Pàdruig Moireasdan ag innse mu iasgach ann an Griomasaig...

The contributor tells in detail about fishing in Grimsay.

Lobster fishing was the best way to earn a living in Grimsay. The contributor describes his fishing boat: 20ft with three sails. He also gives the names for the sails. Boats were built by the Stewart family in Grimsay and there is still [1970] a Stewart building boats in the island. The use of sails stopped after the Second World War.

They did some white fishing, largely for domestic use, and he describes their techniques: they used maghar [bait for saithe] and dorgh [handline]. They sometimes caught mackerel and saithe, although saithe was not popular. After salting, fish was dried outside in good weather, or hung inside if wet. Fish would be kept in sacks or cardboard boxes, and Peter used to send some to relatives in Canada every year.

The contributor didn't fish cuddies, although others did locally. He describes cuddy fishing with the use of a tàbh [hand net]. Some fished from rocks with a small tàbh. Other types of fish caught included ling, cod, skate, flounder and eel. They used lìon mòr [great line] for skate, saithe and herring, and used lìon caol for bodach, haddock and flounder. They also fished dog fish on the west side, off Baleshare - the contributor did this before he married. Dog fish was salted for a few days and dried.

Mention of lobster fishing in Haisgeir, where they spent a week at a time. Ten families lived in Haisgeir when the contributor started going. There was a school and lighthouse. He applied for the job of lighthouse keeper but he was too old. After the Second World War he lived in Haisgeir for four years. Uninhabited by then, he took one of the abandoned houses. He also spent nine years weaving, but no weaving is done in Uist now.

A very good account of fishing in Grimsay.

Island - Grimsay