The Dowie Dens of Yarrow

Date April 1952

Summary

The girl's true love goes to fight nine noblemen on Yarrow. Three he slays, three withdraw and three are sorely wounded, but her brother John stabs him in the back. He tells John to go home and tell his sister that her love is dead. She meets her brother and tells him that she dreamt he was spilling blood on Yarrow. He tells her that it means her lover is dead. She wrings her hands and tears her hair and goes to find his body. She carries it back wrapped in her long hair. Her father tries to console her by saying he will wed her to someone of higher rank, but she tells him that she loves only the lad who died on Yarrow and she will die for love of him.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 12 verses. Also known as 'The Braes of Yarrow', 'The Dens of Yarrow', 'The Dewy Dells of Yarrow' and 'The Dewy Dens of Yarrow'.

Willie Mathieson's MSS I:73

County - Selkirkshire