Chailin Òig A Stiùireamaiche

Summary

The text of this waulking song falls into several sections. After the introductory lines in which a dairymaid says she should have a herdsman, there is a description of a meeting with a brown-haired woman, who makes impossible requests. The following section says "I lay in a fever that day, and for a year and a quarter. The brown-haired woman came to see me when five quarters had passed." The next section involves a shinty game, and the final one gives opinions on the characters of women.

Item Notes

31 lines sung. This song appears to be a ballad adapted as a waulking song, and its chorus line is possibly what Pistol is referring to in his words "Calen o custure me" in Shakespeare's "Henry V". The singer adds some omitted lines afterwards.

'An t-Òranaiche' (G. Mac na Ceàrdadh) p. 21
'Hebridean Folksongs' Vol. 2 (J. L. Campbell and F. Collinson eds. 1977) p. 44