The Stewarts and the Higgins interrelated by various marriag...

The Stewarts and the Higgins interrelated by various marriages.

The Huntly Stewarts are related to the Aberdeenshire Stewarts. Geordie Stewart, a scrap metal dealer who got a licence to collect the scrap metal from breweries during the war, was a relative of Belle Stewart's husband Alec. His wife was a Campbell. Alec's father, John Stewart, was one of a large family of twelve or fourteen. Jimmy Stewart was Alec's grandfather. Alec was also one of a large family of ten or eleven, but only three brothers and a sister were left in 1972. The sister, aged 80 in 1972, was married to a Higgins in Blairgowrie. This lady's husband was Donald Higgins' uncle. Old Charlotte Higgins' husband is John Higgins. Maria Higgins was Jeannie Robertson's mother and a sister of Alec's father. The Stewarts, Higgins, Robertsons, and Hutchisons are all related through intermarriage. They are all travelling people, mostly in Aberdeenshire.

Stewart family, Travellers; Higgins family, Travellers