Singers and storytellers in Belle Stewart's family.

Belle Stewart's husband's father, John Stewart, was a fine singer. In her own family her father was the singer, but died aged 34 when she was only seven months old. Her brother Donald MacGregor passed on many of their father's songs, as did her uncle Henry in Perth, who was about 90 when he died. Her father's mother, Mary Reid, who lived at Dunkeld and died aged 89 when Belle was twelve, also passed on some of the old songs, as did her cousins and other older people. It was when people got together for a drink that the old songs were sung. John Stewart was also a great storyteller. Some of his stories lasted three weeks at three hours a night. His wife also told stories. Belle's mother did not sing or tell stories, but she loved to hear songs. Belle's uncle, Jimmy Jack Stewart, could play music.