Summary

Belle Stewart's grandparents and their family, and how they were known as the 'pilgrims of the mist'.

In the old days Travellers used to help with the harvest and get payment in kind for it. Belle Stewart's uncle, when a small boy, got a slight cut on his leg from a scythe. The apparently small injury flared up, and after nineteen operations the boy died aged nineteen in the poorhouse in Perth. While he was still living, there were two ladies, Misses Smith in Alyth, who were missionaries and preached to the Travellers on Sundays. One day on the way back to the camp from Alyth a photographer took a picture of the family group consisting of Belle's grandmother, her grandfather with his bundle on his back, her aunt with her baby on her back and the young crippled boy.

Years later her mother showed her a copy of this photograph which she had been given while in Alyth hawking. The photograph was from a newspaper and the caption was 'The pilgrims of the mist'. Her mother told her that the Travellers had been asked what the caption should be and her grandfather or grandmother suggested this. The phrase had continued in use in the family, especially in hard times.

Parish - Alyth

Village/Place - Alyth