The Waters of Kylesku

Title - The Waters of Kylesku
Contributors - Essie Stewart
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - A song of homeland in which the singer recalls the beauties of Sutherland "while soldiering in far off foreign lands".

The contributor says the song was written by her cousin Alec Stewart, aged 44.

County - Sutherland
  Parish - Lairg
  Village - Armadale

County - Sutherland
  Parish - Assynt
  Village - Kylesku

Item Notes - 4 verses and choruses of 4 lines. The original song has an extra verse beginning "Where the Naver river rises in the heights of high Ben Hee".
Although the contributor claims that her cousin, Andrew Stewart, wrote this song, the words and arrangement are credited to David Henderson. Argo Cameron released the song on a very successful 45 rpm single with Grampian Records in 1964; both Calum Kennedy and The Alexander Brothers also performed the song.