The Foolish Young Girl

Summary

In this song of lost love the young girl mourns for Jamie and bewails her foolishness in falling in love with an Irish boy, though he spoke broad Scots when he courted her. He promised love, fidelity and a home, but now he is in a tavern courting someone else who has more money, whom he will leave when money and beauty runs out. She says that she will die for love and asks for a turtle dove to be placed on her grave.

Item Notes

Text transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 8 verses, of uneven length with 6 lines in verse 5, 3 in verse 7. The song has links with a number of songs of inconstant love, including 'The Irish Boy' and 'Tavern in the Town'. Willie Mathieson's text is almost identical to the text in Greig, 'Folk-songs of the North-East'.

Also known as 'I Love You Jamie' and 'I Wish I Wish'.

Greig-Duncan vol. 6, p. 254