The Wily Old Carle

Summary

The woman from Kelso loves another man more than her husband. She goes to the doctor for medicine to make her husband blind. He advises feeding him ground marrowbones, which she does. Her husband becomes blind, decides to drown himself, and asks her to push him in. She takes a long run, he steps aside, and she falls in. She calls on him to help but he asks how he can when he is blind. She swims to the bank but he pushes her back in, telling her that she thought he was blind but he was not.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 11 verses. A version of 'Johnny Sands' or 'The Old Woman from Wexford', on the theme of a woman who wants rid of her husband but is outsmarted. For an Irish version and some notes see 'Ceol' (1:4, pp. 8-9).

See also:
Greig-Duncan vol. 2, pp. 445-452