I will Set my Ship in Order

Summary

The sailor has been away for some time. When he returns he raps on his sweetheart's window and asks to come in. At first she does not realise it is him, but he gives his name and asks her to go to her father to see if he will let her marry him. She says her father has a letter which says much to the sailor's dispraise.

Willie Mathieson cannot recall where he first heard the song.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 6 verses. Not in Willie Mathieson's MS. The six verses that Willie sings are close to those in Ord. In the remaining verses the sailor swears he has not in any way slighted his sweetheart and asks her to seek her mother's approval, but she says her mother is asleep and cannot be disturbed, so he can go and court someone else. She then goes to let him in but he has left and set sail. She begs him to come back but he is too far away and she flings herself into the sea.

Greig-Duncan vol. 4, pp. 158-173
Laws M4