Camaloun

Title - Camaloun
Contributors - Willie Mathieson
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - The singer leaves Tarves to go to Camaloun near Fyvie to work a pair of horses and rise at five. He is roused very early to work the [winnowing] fan, then to have breakfast. He is told to yoke his horse and plough over the brae [hillside], but he is hungover and is sick, so has a glum morning. The cattleman wears a long vest; the cook is not very good; the dairymaid is shy. Fyvie parish is long, wide and full of pride, but the singer intends to leave at Whitsun and if anyone enquires after him, he has gone!

Willie Mathieson learned the song from a man called Willie Mutch.

Classification - GD389; R5592;

Parish - Ellon
  Village - Ellon

Parish - Tarves

Item Notes - Text transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 13 verses. Also called 'Fyvie's Lands in the Mornin'. Not in Willie Mathieson's MSS. Read from Ord (p. 260).
There are three farms called North, South and Meikle Camaloun near Fyvie.
See also: