Màiri Bhàn Òg

Summary

A fragment of a man's love song composed by Duncan Bàn MacIntyre to his wife, young fair-haired Màiri. He uses images of a forest and one beautiful, stately tree which grew only for him.

The contributor sings each verse in Gaelic, followed by the English translation, and follows the song with information on the composer in English.

Duncan Bàn MacIntyre, his favourite bard, fought for the Hanoverians during the '45. The contributor does not hold this against him, but he does criticise him for not speaking out against the Massacre of Glencoe, which took place 37 years before he was born. MacIntyre was afraid of the Campbells. He was illiterate.

Item Notes

Two verses in both Gaelic and English. The contributor sings each verse in Gaelic first, and then an English translation.

English, Gaelic