The battle at the Haughs o Cromdale.

Title - The battle at the Haughs o Cromdale.
Contributors - Elsie Morrison

Summary - The battle at the Haughs o Cromdale.

The womenfolk took oatcakes, butter, croods [curds] and milk to the soldiers; they would have died otherwise. The English lost the battle (to the Highlanders) and fled to Aberdeen.

Date of Content - 1690.04.30 to 1690.05.01

County - Moray
  Parish - Bellie
  Village - Nether Dallachy

County - Moray
  Parish - Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie
  Village - Cromdale

Item Notes - The battle at the Haughs of Cromdale in 1690 was part of the Jacobite rebellions. The assertion that the Highlanders won the battle is erroneous, and may stem from the 'Haughs o Cromdale' song, from Hogg's 'Jacobite Relics'; this song contracts the events of two battles 45 years apart (the other being James Graham's victory at Auldearn in 1645), into a song that portrays Cromdale as a victory for the Jacobites.