Rìgh Èirinn agus a Thriùir Nighean

Summary

A story about how the King of Ireland's grandson was bewitched. The King of Ireland had three daughters. His wife died, but before he re-married, he hid his daughters. He had another daughter with the second wife. The storyteller tells of how the King would go hunting, and of how the youngest daughter fell pregnant after eating an apple. She gave birth to a son whose head was as black as a raven, whose neck was as white as snow, and whose cheeks were as red as blood. A crow came, and the baby was put under a spell. Certain missions had to be undertaken to break the spells, and cerain creatures appear such as a great giant and a grey steed.

Item Notes

A classic Gaelic folktale. As is common in this type of tale, certain missions had to be undertaken to break the spells, and some common motifs and creatures are present.

King of Ireland [Rìgh Èirinn]

Island - Barra