Latha Dhomh 's Mi am Beinn a' Cheathaich

Summary

The composer of this well-known waulking song tells how she went to the Misty Mountain to round up sheep. She sees MacNeil's galley coming from the land of the MacLeans to Cìosamul castle. She goes on to describe life in the castle. Wine is drunk and there is feasting and piping. The women are dressed in brown silk. The composer lists some of the men on the galley. At this point, there is a change of subject. The composer states that if she happened to be a girl with flowing hair, she would not go with a peasant lad. She would prefer a handsome hunter of the roedeer, the antlered stag, and the moor-hen.

36 lines sung plus choruses.

'Hebridean Folksongs' vol. 1 (J. L. Campbell & F. Collinson eds., 1969) p. 150
'Songs Remembered in Exile' (J. L. Campbell ed., 1990) Song 28 - p. 128
'Calum and Annie Johnston' (Scottish Tradition Cassette Series 4 - The School of Scottish Studies) p. 22 of Notes

Parish - Barra

Island - Barra