Jeannie Robertson's describes an emotional hospital visit fr...

Jeannie Robertson describes an emotional hospital visit from her mother.

The day after Jeannie Robertson's operation her mother came with Bella, aged twelve and blind, to visit her. She was stopped in the corridor by two nurses who told her that Jeannie was too ill to have visitors. Jeannie's mother was distraught and lost her self-control. She knocked one nurse down, pushed the other out of the way and ran down the corridor with Bella. She got into the ward and removed the curtains from Jeannie's bed. Jeannie saw that her mother was about to take a fainting fit such as she had been subject to since having rheumatic fever as a girl. After the nurses had taken Jeannie's mother out she asked them to phone the hospital gatehouse in case her mother collapsed on her way to the bus stop. She did collapse, and was helped onto the bus home.

Higgins, Maria [Stewart, Maria] [Robertson, Maria]