Macbeth's murder of King Duncan, and his subsequent death at...

Macbeth's murder of King Duncan, and his subsequent death at the hands of Macduff.

Macbeth meets three witches on the road who foretell his rise to the kingship of Scotland. He goes to Cawdor Castle, where he murders King Duncan. He is unable to remove the dagger [or sword, or spear] from the dead king's body, and Lady Macbeth does this for him.

Macbeth rides out to engage Macduff in battle at Lumphanan, Aberdeenshire, reciting a verse offering no quarter. Macduff responds likewise in verse, claiming he was born from his mother's side [i.e. a Caesarean birth, recalling the prophecy that Macbeth could not be slain by a man "of woman born"]. Macbeth is slain by Macduff.

Item Notes

On the previous track, Mr MacBeath was talking about Burns and Lady Nairne, hence the confusion here, where Macbeth and Lady Macbeth are intended. He also switches Macbeth and Macduff during the battle.

Macbeth; Macduff; Duncan I

Parish - Lumphanan