Description of Jeannie Robertson's father; anecdote about a witty remark regarding handsome men.

Jeannie Robertson's father was a very handsome man and much admired by women. Jeannie's mother's mother disapproved of her daughter's husband because of his drinking, and once remarked to a farmer's wife that she wished Maria had a good man like Jenny's man, Jock Higgins, though he was not a handsome man. The farmer's wife replied that she would rather have a drunk man all week and a bonny man on Sundays. Jeannie mentions a photograph of her father in full Highland dress, with his pipes. He was a good swimmer and a good horseman. He used to perform tricks on horseback at markets, even when half drunk. He had been in the artillery in the Boer War. Jeannie's father came from the Loch of Cushnie on Donside, and her mother from Gardenside of Ballater. Her father's mother was a Stewart; his father, Donald Robertson, died of typhoid.

Robertson, Donald