When living on Iona Dr Grant had supernatural knowledge of a...

Summary

When living on Iona Dr Grant had supernatural knowledge of a body being washed up on the shore and carried into a church.

When Dr Grant was setting up her Folk Museum in a disused Wee Free church on Iona in 1936 she was often in the building at night. It was close to where the bodies of all the great men of the Isles were landed for burial. The building had a rarely-used door facing the sea. She began to feel that there had been or would be a funeral of a swarthy dark-haired man wrapped in a blanket, who had been brought into the church through the door facing the sea. She got confirmation of this from an old local man. The body of a dark stranger had been washed up during the First World War and taken in through that door. The local people were very reserved with strangers, and seldom told stories like this.

Parish - Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Island - Iona