He Widna Wint His Gruel

Summary

In this comic song, a weaver "widna wint his gruel" [would not go without his porridge]. So adamant is he that when his new bride tells him there is not a pot in the house to cook his gruel, he says "O the washing pot, it'll dae wi me / For I maun hae [must have] ma gruel". Likewise, he will use a garden spade instead of a spoon. Even when his bride brings him cake and wine, he refuses them, wanting only his gruel. The singer closes with a warning to young women, never to marry a weaver. "The very first nicht that he got wed / He sat and grat for gruel".

Hamish Henderson remarks that he recently recorded a version of this song from a man in Castleton near Banff, in which each and every phrase was different.

5 verses of 8 lines; the 2nd half of each verse is a changing refrain.

'Tocher' 12 (The School of Scottish Studies, 1973) pp. 149-150