A Pair o Nicky Tams

Title - A Pair o Nicky Tams
Contributors - Jimmy MacBeath
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - A comic song in which the singer celebrates his nicky-tams, which are not only very useful at work, but also admired by the woman he is courting.

Preceded by a brief introduction from Hamish Henderson.

Classification - R1875;

Village - Edinburgh

Item Notes - 7 verses. A song by the famous bothy balladeer G. S. Morris. 'Nicky Tams' were leather thongs (or sometimes pieces of cord) tied below the farmworker's knee in order to keep the trouser legs from trailing in the mud (and allegedly to prevent rats and mice from crawling up the legs). The name derives from 'Nicky' as an allusion to 'knicker-bockers' (which were fashionable at the tim) and 'Tams' from 'Taum', meaning 'cord'.
'101 Scottish Songs' (Buchan) pp. 48-49
'Kerr's Buchan Bothy Ballads' 2 (1957) pp. 2-3