The Magdalen Green

Summary

In this seduction song, a sailor whose ship is anchored in Dundee harbour meets a girl, whom he invites to walk with him down by the "Madlin Green" [Magdalen Green]. She is reluctant, afraid of 'falling' on the 'slippery paths'. After some convincing from her admirer, she agrees to go with him, and they spend many days in each other's company, during which time she has "mony's a fall down by the Madlin Green". Soon after, the sailor has to leave on his ship. One night, he dreams that the girl he left behind now has a son by him and is weeping by the Madlin Green. He vows to return and ask for her forgiveness and warns young sailors never to do as he has done.

Item Notes

7 verses of 4 lines. Sung to the tune of "Tramps and Hawkers". The Magdalen Green lies in the West End of Dundee, overlooking the River Tay and the Tay Bridge.

'Songs & Ballads of Dundee' (N. Gatherer, 1986) pp. 72-73
'Come Gie's a Sang' (S. Douglas, 1995) pp. 56-57