Details of the tenancy and rents at Savary, Morvern, and the...

Summary

Details of the tenancy and rents at Savary, Morvern, and the difficulties of identifying places before the existence of adequate maps.

Eric Cregeen reads, from a historical record, details of the tenancy, stock, crops, rents and dues of Savary in Morvern. He and Alasdair Cameron try to identify places referred to. Many of the old place-names have been lost, and there are few old Morvern natives left to consult. The earliest map of the area is probably in the possession of the Duke of Argyll, dating from the end of the eighteenth century. Eric Cregeen suggests that it might have been made by Langlands, who surveyed Tiree and Mull. Alasdair Cameron says that the first chart of Loch Sunart, made by Alexander Bruce in 1733, showed the northern part of Morvern. The mill in Morvern was at Savary, and details are also given of the dues paid by the miller and the fact that a croft was attached to the mill. The tenant at Savary, John Cameron, was possibly a relative of Cameron of Glendessary.

Parish - Morvern

Village/Place - Savary