Lang Johnnie More

Summary

The opening verses of 'Lang Johnny More'. The sturdy and strong Johnny More goes to London to enter the service of the king, but is only there a matter of weeks when the king's daughter falls in love with him. Word of this reaches the king himself.

Item Notes

5 couplets with a refrain of 1 line between them. In complete versions of this ballad, the king, on learning of the love between his daughter and Johnny More, sentences the young Scot to death. Johnny manages to get word to his uncle in Bennachie, who is a giant, also called Johnny More. He travels to London with another giant, Jock o Noth, where the two force their way into the prison and rescue young Johnny. They then threaten the king, who releases his daughter, and the two giants and the lovers leave London for Scotland.

Greig-Duncan vol. 2, pp. 209-219
'Scottish Ballads' (E. Lyle, 1994) pp. 188-195